Egleston Medal

Thomas Egleston Medal for distinguished engineering achievement

The medal is in honor of Thomas Egleston, who founded the School of Mines of Columbia College in 1864, the first of its kind in the United States. Subsequently, the School of Mines became the Columbia University School of Engineering and Applied Science. Thomas Egleston continued his association with the School of Mines as its dean and a professor until 1900. The Medal was first awarded in 1939.

The medal is in recognition of distinguished achievement in engineering or applied science. The recipient must have significantly advanced his or her field of the engineering profession or the management of engineering activities.

This medal is awarded annually by the Board of Managers of the Columbia Engineering Alumni Association (CEAA) with the concurrence of the Dean of the Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science. The recipient must be a graduate of the School of Engineering and Applied Science.

Recipients

2019
Harry Tuller
His research on defects, diffusion, and the electrical, electrochemical, and optical properties of metal oxides has numerous applications in the development of sensors, energy conversion (fuel cells, solar water splitting), computer memories, and MEMS devices.
2018
Fermi Wang
Serial entrepreneur and video compression technology expert, Dr. Wang has helped revolutionize digital television transmission and broadcasting, making possible all of the streaming media services available today.
2017
Alan Willner
Credited with enabling the advancement of information transfer around the world, Dr. Willner is one of the world’s foremost scholars in the areas of optics, photonics, and high-speed optical networks.
2016
Sheldon Wiederhorn
Dr. Wiederhorn is best known for the experiments that he developed to characterize sub‑critical crack growth in glasses. Techniques pioneered by Dr Wiederhorn are now used to assure the reliability of glass windows in airplanes, space-vehicles and related applications.
2015
Donald E. Ross
Managing partner of Jaros Baum and Bolles, responsible for the design of mechanical and electrical systems for major tall commercial buildings throughout the world.
2014
Chuck Hoberman
Renowned inventor, designer, architect, and mechanical engineer, known for his groundbreaking work on “transformable structures.
2013
Michael Abrahams
World-class structural engineer, having designed and repaired bridge, tunnels, and buildings around the world.
2013
Donald Ferguson
Thought-leader in cloud computing; father of IBM’s Web Sphere business and leader of software design across the country.
2012
Bernard Roth
Co-founder of and instructor at Stanford’s Hasso Plattner Institute of Design (d.School); pioneering researcher in kinematics, robotics, and design
2011
Michael Massimino
An astronaut, successfully completing two spaceflights on shuttles Atlantis and Columbia as well as over thirty hours of spacewalk time, he has also worked to develop robotics technologies and strategies that further the field of astronautics. In the 1990s, he pioneered a display system to visually integrate pitch, yaw, and roll data for shuttle robot arm operators, as well as working to repair the Hubble Space Telescope.
2010
Andrew Lovinger
Distinguished member of the staff at Bell Labs and has served as the head of the Polymers Program at the National Science Foundation. While at Bell Labs, he performed pioneering research on novel polymers which have unusual piezoelectric, ferroelectric, and semiconducting properties. These discoveries will impact the development of future sensors and electronic devices that can be prepared on flexible substrates and be wearable.
2009
Albert Pisano
A pioneer in the field of micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS), a technology using microscopic motors and other devices inmany aspects of our lives including drug delivery, strain sensors, inertial instruments, micro power generators, atomic clocks, RF components and disc drive actuators.
2008
Matthys Levy
Designer of domes, buildings and bridges, including the Georgia Dome Stadium in Atlanta, the Javits Convention Center and the Rose Center for Earth and Space in New York City, La Plata Stadium in Argentina, the Schalke Stadium Retractable Dome in Gelsenkirchen, Germany, and the Bank of China headquarters in Beijing. As the chair of Weidlinger Associates, he directed one of the world’s leading structural engineering and applied mechanics firms.
2007
Lotfi Zadeh
Pioneering work in systems analysis, and subsequent development of fuzzy logic–a novel logical system that breaks away from classical, Aristotelian logic.
2006
Guy Longobardo
Advanced the discipline of bioengineering, especially in the area of unstable respiratory disorders, applying the principles of applied mechanics and control theory to the field of physiology.
2005
Rudolf Kalman
Creator of modern control theory and system theory; his discovery of the Kalman Filter and of modern algebraic techniques revolutionized mathematics-based engineering.
2004
Helmut W. Schulz
President, Dynecology, Inc.; developed technology spanning uranium centrifugation, laser analysis, safe waste conversion technology and commercial processes; holds 64 United States and foreign patents.
2004
Masanobu Shinozuka
Distinguished Professor, Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Irvine; a dominant intellectual leader in establishing probabilistic mechanics, structural reliability, and risk assessment.
2003
Robert E. Lindberg, Jr.
VP of Research and Development, National Institute of Aerospace; research leader for Orbital Sciences Corp, expanding its business in launch vehicles, orbit transfer vehicles and satellite systems.
2002
Jeffrey L. Bleustein
Chairman and CEO of Harley-Davidson, Inc., who transformed the company by leading the development of the V-Rod liquid-cooled engine, the V2 Evolution engine, Belt Drive, vibration isolation and the soft tail chassis.
2001
Charles R. LaMantia
Industrial leader, manager and businessman, who, as President, Chairman and CEO of Arthur D. Little, transformed the company into a global consulting firm. As President and CEO, led Koch Process Systems to become a successful manufacturer of standard systems for energy and process industries.
2000
Vittorio Castelli
Academician and researcher who led the field in the fluid dynamics of lubrication; founder of Xerox Mechanical Engineering Sciences Laboratory, whose electro-mechanical technology is used in nearly every Xerox product made today.
1999
Eliahu I. Jury
Academician who initiated the field of discrete-time systems, pioneered z-transforms and created the Jury stability test.
1998
Michael Attardo
IBM executive whose research on electromigration led to the development of a new generation of semiconductors using copper wiring.
1996
Anna K. Longobardo
Unisys executive responsible for more than 100 locations worldwide, set standards for managing large, complex global organizations.
1995
Arthur J. McEvily
Recognized worldwide as an expert in the field of fatigue growth in materials.
1994
Irwin Dorros
Responsible for all applied research, systems engineering, and software development for seven Bell companies and recognized as an international leader in telecommunications technology.
1993
Sheldon E. Isakoff
Known for work in development of processes for high-speed manufacture of synthetic fibers and films.
1992
Calvin A. Gongwer
Work inspired breakthrough in understanding design problems of cavitation and stall in centrifugal impellers; work formed basis for current design and study of centrifugal fans, pumps and propulsion systems, and was a milestone in development of effective and efficient hydraulic devices.
1991
Ferdinand Freudenstein
“Father of Modern Kinematics” – the dynamics of machines and mechanisms.
1990
Raymond P. Generaux
Plant designer for the plutonium purification project at Hanford, WA, for the Manhattan Project; also inventor of continuous flow processing for tetraethyl lead.
1989
Weldon S. Booth
Pioneer and innovator in foundation construction; key consultant to major rapid transit systems.
1989
Seymour J. Sindeband
Invented, patented, developed, and applied magnetic and acoustic mines for the Navy. Pioneered the first real-time commercial use of computers.
1988
Dudley D. Fuller
Developed the hydrostatic bearing.
1987
Robert L. Swigett
Pioneered in the development of printed electronic circuits.
1986
Elmer L. Gaden Jr.
“Father of biochemical engineering.”
1985
Richard T. Baum
Foremost practitioner of energy engineering.
1984
Joseph F. Engelberger
Father of industrial robotics.
1983
Melvin L. Baron
Authority in the field of ground and underwater shock.
1982
Henry L. Michel
Design and construction of mass transportation facilities.
1981
Edward Cohen
Creative research on structure design.
1980
Don O. Noel
Leader of the powder metallurgy industry.
1979
Arthur Hauspurg
Developed large-scale electrical power production and transmission.
1978
Donald M. Burmister
Developed first soil mechanics lab at Columbia University in 1933.
1977
Edward Joseph Goett
Drug manufacture and processing.
1977
Daniel Charles Drucker
Pioneer of the modern theory of plasticity.
1976
Samuel Logan Higginbottom
Aeronautic engineering leadership.
1975
Theodore Baumeister
Professor of mechanical engineering and expert on jet and van machinery.
1974
Raoul G. Bergman
Contribution to mining exploration.
1973
Lawrason Riggs III
Significant contributions to mining exploration and extrapolation techniques.
1972
Jewell M. Garrelts
Specialist in bridge design and construction.
1971
Raymond D. Mindlin
Mathematical theory of elasticity.
1970
Lawrence Gussman
Developed advanced technology for conversion of Guar Gum.
1969
Robert Dodd Lilley
Distinguished engineering achievements; former President of AT&T, Trustee of Columbia University.
1968
Maurice L. Sindeband
Developed processes of communication, transportation and electric power circuits.
1967
William Fondiller
Electrical engineer and inventor who redesigned the telephone into one compact unit.
1966
Theodore B. Counselman
Inventor of processes in magnetic separation, ore classification, synthetic rubber manufacturing and fluo-solids roasting.
1965
Paul Queneau
Fundamental discoveries in the field of process metallurgy.
1964
Arthur V. Loughren
Pioneer in radio and television engineering.
1963
Charles Mayer
Consulting engineering in structural design and foundations.
1962
Donald V. Lowe
Chemical engineer; contributor of significant advances to the paper industry.
1961
Charles M. Binckerhoff
Instrumental in developing mining industry in North and Latin America; provided outstanding service to Chilean people through mining industry.
1960
Augustin L. Queneau
Designer and developer of processes for the recovery of non-ferrous and rare metals.
1959
Robert A.W. Carleton
Civil engineer who constructed many of New York’s subway and railroad tunnels.
1958
Morris Goodkind
Director and chief designer, served as civilian consultant to the chief engineer of the U.S. Army in World War II.
1957
Robert Annan
Internationally known mining engineer and chairman of the Consolidated Gold Field of South Africa.
1956
Felix E. Wormser
Mineral engineering; Asst. Secretary of the Interior; development of uses of lead.
1955
Hyman G. Rickover
“Father of the Nuclear Navy.”
1954
Frank A. Ayer
1954
Walter H. Sammis
Served as President of the Edison Electric Institute; Trustee of Columbia University.
1953
Charles B. Spencer
Developed original methods for underpinning and installation of deep foundations; Director of Underpinning of the White House.
1952
Reginald J.S. Pigott
Authority on fluid-flow pumps and pioneer in design and construction of central steam power stations and industrial plants.
1951
David B. Steinman
Directed reconstruction of historic Brooklyn Bridge.
1950
Edmund A. Prentis
Foundation and subsurface specialist, directed reconstruction of the White House and major dry docks.
1949
Harvey S. Mudd
Mining and Metallurgical engineering.
1948
Sir Alfred Chester Beatty
Developer of international copper, gold and diamond mines.
1947
Philip Sporn
Pioneer of advanced engineering concepts.
1946
James Kip Finch
Educator and expert on hydraulics and on engineering economics.
1945
Richard E. Dougherty
Eminent railroad builder and executive.
1944
John F. Thompson
Investigated potentials of the nickel-copper alloy Monel, aided in research production of non-ferrous alloys.
1943
Thomas H. Chilton
Discovery and formulation of principles underlying the unit operations of chemical engineering.
1942
Reno H. Sales
Chief geologist of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company.
1941
Lazarus White
Authority on excavating and underpinning; in charge of tunneling and bracing for 8th and 6th Avenue subways.
1940
Grover Loening
Designer of first successful monoplane.
1939
Walter H. Aldridge
Dramatically augmented mineral production.
1939
Edwin H. Armstrong
Invented super-heterodyne circuit and FM radio.
1939
Gano Dunn
Author of more than thirty inventions in the design and construction of electrical machinery.
1939
Arthur S. Dwight
Co-inventor of sulphide ore, pioneer in devising ways to extract metal from ore.
1939
Henry Krumb
Pioneer in development of porphyry coppers.
1939
Irving Langmuir
Produced the gas-filled incandescent lamp, explorer of the vacuum.
1939
Leon S. Moisseiff
Outstanding bridge engineer.
1939
Robert Peele
Editor of the “Mining Engineering Handbook;” distinguished service in contributions to the literature of mining.
1939
Robert C. Stanley
Discovered Monel metal.
1939
Arthur L. Walker
Invented Walker casting machine, system of electrolytic copper refining and devised process to separate nickel and copper fromores.
1939
Stephan J.S. Pigott
Distinguished accomplishments in marine propulsion, particularly in turbine machinery.
1939
Marston T. Bogert
Bogert became the first professor of organic chemistry at Columbia and an internationally known chemist, focusing on syntheticorganic chemistry.
© 2020 Columbia Engineering Alumni Association